Possibility of Glassy Preservation by Microwave Room-Temperature Drying of Biological Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA TAKAHARU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30172068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質乾燥 / マイクロ波真空乾燥 / ガラス化保存 / 生物製剤 / 発泡乾燥 / 常温乾燥 / 熱工学 / タンパク質 / マイクロ波泡乾燥 / ガラス化 / マイクロ波乾燥 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High quality drying of therapeutic protein solution is important in medical and pharmaceutical processing. Freeze-drying is mostly used, but it takes a long drying time and causes damages of protein structures. In order to improve the drying quality and time, we propose a microwave vacuum drying performed at ambient temperatures under low-pressure conditions. We are focusing on the glassy preservation by evaporative drying at room-temperature because the vitrification temperature increases with the protein concentration. Circular dichroism spectroscopy is used to detect protein conformation changes during the drying of egg white or lysozyme. We also make a UV measurement of the residual activity of lysozyme by using the micrococcus luteus. It is concluded that the microwave vacuum drying at room temperature can preserve the protein conformation. Also, we can find that the formation of foam shortens the drying time drastically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子を用いたタンパク質系の生物製剤は,近年の医療技術において非常に注目されているが,物理化学的に不安定なため,その製造・保存法において革新的な技術の登場が切望されている.本研究課題は,この期待に応えることのできる方法としてマイクロ波常温乾燥法を提案し,その有効性を示したものである.乾燥後においてもタンパク質構造を維持でき,その活性を損なうことなく保存できることを実際に検証し,実証したものである.特に,一般的な凍結乾燥に比べて乾燥時間を短縮でき,さらには発泡乾燥とすることによって乾燥時間が格段に短くなることを見出しており,製薬業界に大きく貢献するものである.