Project/Area Number |
17K18844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAGAWA MASAAKI 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 濃度マランゴニ効果 / 白血球 / 膜上濃度勾配 / サイトカイン / 液中走化性 / サイトカイン濃度勾配 / 水中推進機構 / 微粒子表面加工 / 濃度勾配 / 微粒子推進機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the motion of white blood cell by concentration gradient in aqueous solution, the propulsion mechanism of white blood cell by concentration gradient was elucidated. By using three level of concentration gradient (high, middle, low) in the experiments, the effects of concentration gradient on the motion were investigated. It was found that (a) the velocity of white blood cell is proportional to concentration gradient in the same way as the 1-D Marangoni effect theory, (b) the positive gradient on the membrane is dominant comparing with negative gradient around the cell, (c) the positive gradient and negative gradient is changing alternatively on the membrane, (d) the sensitivity to the gradient changing by using three level of concentration gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題の研究成果のみだけでは,完全な白血球の運動機構の説明にはいたっていないものの,得られた結果に加えて,推進機構となる濃度勾配の変化が生きている白血球の回転によってより強化されていることが実験で示されれば,運動機構をよく説明できる.つまり,本課題の趣旨である人体内で人工的に粒子を動かして薬物を搬送する,いわゆるドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)の発展やそのほかのMEMSなどの微細加工の応用技術の一端となることが期待できる.