Plasma actuator with a self-repairable insulating layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Takehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50357315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 伸吾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (10357874)
松沼 孝幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40358031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords誘電体バリア放電 / アクチュエータ / 流体技術 / 自己修復 / 絶縁層 / 省エネルギー / 高機能材料 / 自己修復材料 / 流れの可視化 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radio-frequency high-voltage was applied to the plasma actuator (PA) with insulating layer in which artificial void structures were formed, and self-repairing processes by deformation and shrinkage of the void structure by means of dielectric barrier discharge was analyzed in this study. Two types of solid oils-and-fats with different melting temperatures were selected as the insulating material. After sealing the solid oils-and-fats between two quartz glass plates, a PA structure was constructed by arranging exposed and encapsulated electrodes asymmetrically on the glass surfaces.
The in-situ observation of void structures by a digital microscope, spatial velocity distribution analysis of jet induced by PA by means of particle image velocimetry (PIV), and power consumption evaluation of PA by V-Q Lissajous method revealed the self-repairing mechanism by shrinkage of the void structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマアクチュエータは次世代の流体制御素子として期待されているが、流体機械の効率改善や騒音低減といった制御効果を実現するデバイスとして活用するためには、ジェットの誘起効率、低電圧化、装着性などの改善だけでなく、耐久性の向上を実現しなければならない。自己修復材料に関する研究は材料科学分野で長い歴史を持つが、本来好まれないボイド構造をプラズマを利用して絶縁材料を自己修復するという新しい考え方の導入により流体制御素子の開発が飛躍的に発展し、流体工学と材料科学などの複合・境界領域にまたがる技術課題の解決に寄与する可能性がある。