Functional hollow micro capsules for the visualization of pressure distribution in an air flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Someya Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ付 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords流体計測 / 可視化 / 圧力 / 機能性粒子 / 中空カプセル / 速度 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 流れの可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated pressure sensitive hollow micro capsules, with changing fabrication conditions, such as polymer materials and their concentration, pressure sensitive molecules and their concentrations, solvents for polymers and dyes, fabrication temperature, dispersion mediums and other additives. Effects of these various fabrication conditions on properties of the capsule were investigated. Pressure sensitivity of capsules were evaluated in a closed vessel with a pressure temperature controller. The pressure sensitivity of capsules was similar to that of PSP films. The time response of pressure sensitive capsules depended on polymer materials of capsule shell. PolyIBM and PtBS based capsules responded faster than biodegradable polymer based ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
騒音問題や高速移動体における空力問題の解決には空気中の圧力分布の把握が重要であるが,これを実現する術はまだない.本研究ではこれを実現する第一歩として,酸素分圧に応答して発光特性が変化する燐光分子を殻にドープした,中空マイクロカプセルの開発に成功した.これにより,将来的には粒子の移動量から流れの速度を,燐光の発光特性から空気中の酸素分圧を同時に可視化計測することが可能となる.これにより従来以上に低抵抗で静音な機器の開発,リニアなどの高速移動体の信頼性向上や高速度かに資することができる.