Elucidation of vibration phenomenon of point-concentrated parametric speaker and its application to mechanical stimulator for cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Yuichi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40372338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形音響学 / 線形音響学 / 加振装置 / 超音波 / パラメトリックスピーカ / 振動 / 音響放射力 / 低周波振動 / 超音波発音素子 / 細胞培養 / 力学刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the behavior of the low-frequency excitation force generated from the proposed point-concentrated parametric loudspeaker, we constructed a nonlinear acoustic simulation environment, developed a measurement device, and evaluated it experimentally. We investigated the principle of generating the excitation force of the speakers with different values.
From the results of the two-dimensional sound field analysis using the CIP method and the results of actual measurements, it was suggested that the principle of exciting force generation in the long focus can be explained by nonlinear acoustics. It was also suggested that the principle of generating the exciting force in the short focus can be inferred to be the coupled vibration between the sound and the exciting object in the world of linear acoustics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音によって物体が振動する現象を説明する場合,一般的には線形音響学の分野での「音と物体の連成振動」の考え方が使われる.一方,最近発展した超音波を利用した非線形音響は主に指向性の強いスピーカーとして用いられているが,適切に用いることで物体を非接触で振動させられることをシミュレーションと実験の両方から明らかにした.微弱ではあるが,人は聞こえない低周波の力で物体に触れることなく加振することができるため,眼圧計など様々なものへの応用が期待される.