Clarification of the mechanisms of gripping pattern changing in the tendrils of Cayratia japonica and its application in engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Saito  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (40628723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新山 龍馬  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (00734592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物模倣工学 / ヤブガラシ / スマート構造 / つる植物 / ソフトロボティクス / ロボティクス / 生物・生体工学 / 知能ロボティックス / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep. which belongs to the Vitaceae family can select proper tendril shapes according to support shapes despite the fact that it has neither "brain" nor "eyes". In this study, we conducted an experiment to investigate the success rate of gripping by contacted supports of various diameters. We also developed the 3D motion tracking system of the tendril to investigate the 3D shape of coiling process. Our results showed that the tendrils of C. japonica tend to coil at a fixed diameter until contact occurs regardless of the shape and size of the object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物が感覚器官で得た情報を脳で集約して意思決定し、手足を動かす中央集権的な制御システムを使う一方で、植物は自律分散的な制御システムで複雑なタスクを実現している。ここから学ぶことで、複雑な情報処理系を必要としない植物型スマート構造を創出できると期待される。「物をつかむ」機能は一見シンプルだが、製造や物流の自動化の核となる技術である。本研究で用いた手法を更に発展させることで、つる植物の「物をつかむ」機能をベースにした革新的な生物模倣把持機構が開発できると期待される。