Development of "artificial muscle' ink for 3D print of microrobots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Yuichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10431818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新田 高洋  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20402216)
野村 慎一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50372446)
森島 圭祐  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモータータンパク質 / 人工筋肉 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノマシン / 分子機械 / 分子モーター / マイクロマシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the rapid development of three-dimensional printing (3-D printing) opens new technologies. On the other hands, the construction of actuator by 3-D printer is not realized, so that actuator parts will have to be assembled into the frame part fabricated by 3-D printer after printing. Recently, we succeeded in constructing an artificial muscle using motor proteins by UV light illumination similar to a 3-D photo printing. We also succeeded in the operation of millimeter scaled micro-robot using this artificial muscle. In this project, we developed ‘artificial muscle ink’ containing the motor proteins, and began to develop new techniques for the 3-D printing of actuator of micro-robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫サイズのマイクロロボットの出現がさまざまな分野で期待されているが、実現にはアクチュエータの開発を含め様々な課題がある。特にその製造方法はマイクロロボットのボディが小型なため従来のロボット製造とは大きく異なる手法が必要となる。本研究では従来不可能であったアクチュエータ部位の3Dプリント技術の開発に取り組み、この問題の解決を試みた。