Integrative study on neural mechanisms of the haptic fine surface texture perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yang Jiajia  岡山大学, 大学院ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 景龍  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (30294648)
山本 洋紀  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10332727)
高橋 智  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (20236277)
呉 瓊  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 助教 (40762935)
于 英花  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (60812039)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords指紋微小振動 / 触覚認知機能 / 体性感覚野 / 脳機能 / 匠の技 / 脳科学 / 高空間分解能fMRI / 指紋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major unresolved questions in human haptic fine surface texture perception is how the human detect the micro surface changes using their fingertip. During the current research project, we addressed this question by developing a new device to observe the real-time fingerprint vibration when one touches the micro surface. We further investigated the relationship between the fingerprint vibration pattern and surface perception. Finally, for the first time, we investigated the columnar organization in the human primary somatosensory cortex (SI) by using advanced high-resolution (0.7mm) fMRI at 7T. We find that human SI is columnar organized with alternating SA and RA columnar preferences. We regard these observations as an essential step towards the understanding of the human haptic micro surface perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の工学分野において,「匠の技」と言われる伝統的な技や職人の感は無形な財産であり,それを受け継ぐ若い世代が減りつつあるのが現状である。本研究の実施により,「触覚の物理的特性」,「接触皮膚の動的特性」,「心理的評価特性」及び「脳ネットワーク特性」の関係解析を可能にし,従来までは困難と考えられていた扉を開いて,新しい研究視点を切り拓くことが期待されている。さらに,「匠の技」の科学的理解が進み,情報処理メカニズムが解明できれば,その機能を工学的装置に置き換えることができると考えられ,新たな「匠の技」を保持する概念は意義が大きい。