Project/Area Number |
17K18856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大宮 祐也 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40717203)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トライボロジー / バイオマス / 金属ナノ粒子 / 添加剤 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / ナノ材料 / ナノ金属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, metal oxide nanoparticles were synthesized using wood with various metals and synthesis conditions. Moreover, frictional properties of the metal oxide nanoparticles dispersed in lubricating oil were investigated. When iron oxide nanoparticles and copper oxide nanoparticles were synthesized and dispersed in lubricating oil, both were improved in frictional properties compared to lubricating oil without the additives. The synthesized metal particles included amorphous carbon, thus they were heated in air to remove the amorphous carbon. In the case of copper oxide nanoparticles, it was found that the particle size became larger with increasing heating time. In the case of friction tests at room temperature, a sufficient reduction effect was obtained with an addition amount of more than 2 mass%. This is probably because a tribofilm of copper was formed on the substrate by the copper oxide nanoparticles when the addition amount was sufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摩擦・摩耗の低減は低燃費化に必須であり,潤滑油の潤滑性を補うための高性能な潤滑添加剤の開発が切望されている.各種ナノ材料が潤滑添加剤として期待されているが,潤滑添加剤に使うには非常に高価格である.一方,木材を利用して非常にシンプルな方法で金属ナノ粒子を合成できることが知られており,大量に安価で合成可能で潤滑添加剤のような利用でも十分応用可能と思われる.また,バイオマス資源を使って摩擦を下げるので,合成および応用の両面でCO2排出削減も期待できる.本研究で,実際に木材を利用して酸化鉄および酸化銅ナノ粒子を合成し,潤滑油に分散することで潤滑性が改善することが示された.