Non-contact Cellular-scale Magnetic Tag for Tracing Genetic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50384029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 知洋  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (20575162)
原本 悦和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30540869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気タグ / BioMEMS / 磁気センサ / 磁性タグ / マイクロTAS / マイクロロボット / マイクロ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, novel tag system under wet environment has been investigated to overcome the conventional IC tag which is highly in cost and complex and fragile structure and not suitable to be used under wet condition fabricated by MEMS technology. In this research the optical magnetic sensor (MO sensor) was employed to obtain 2D magnetic distribution simply and quickly. We have succeeded in obtaining 2D magnetic flux distributions of micro-magnetic tag. Compare to the magnetic system using pre-magnetized tag which has a problem of time decay of magnetic flux, this system has strong advantages because the magnetization is not required. This novel magnetic sensing system can be magnetized automatically when the information is read and we have confirmed it works perfectly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集等の発展とともに識別個体数が激増し,さらに動き回る個体もあって,より効果的な多数・多品種識別・トレーシング技術が求められてきている中において,このようなウェットな環境下においても微小で安定なタグシステムは高い付加価値を生み出し拡張性の高い技術となることが期待できる.本技術は,他の通信機器との連携を行ないリアルタイムで生体情報等をネットワーク化することが可能になる.本技術はトレーサブルネットワーク社会実現へ向けた挑戦的研究として意義あるものになると考える.