Sports equipment focused on viscosity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanical dynamics, Robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Makikawa Masaaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70157163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩澤 成弘  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30411250)
岡田 志麻  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40551560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粘性 / 衝撃吸収 / スポーツ装具 / サポータ / インソール / テーピング / 高速運動 / 運動軌跡 / 装具 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop viscous sports orthosis. Of inertia, elasticity, and viscosity, only viscosity absorbs mechanical impact energy. It is expected that sports orthosis with enhanced viscosity will reduce the excessive load on the musculoskeletal system against excessive external impact force. In this study, we showed that by adding viscosity to the wrist joint supporter, the impact on the wrist, that is the cause of the tennis elbow syndrome, can be reduced, and also developed a viscous sports orthosis new method for evaluating the viscoelastic properties of sports orthosis. The viscous sports orthosis does not affect the joint movement at the speed of normal daily activities, but it can absorb the impact energy against the momentary impact force such as a sprain accident and prevent musculoskeletal disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サポータ、テーピングなどのスポーツ装具はスポーツ障害の防止、治療後のヒトの運動器への外的負荷の軽減を目的に使用される.力学的には、“粘性”特性のみが衝撃エネルギーを消費することは明らかであるが、十分な粘性を有する繊維がないこともあって、これまでサポータ、テーピングなどのスポーツ装具に粘性を取り込む試みは内外を問わずなかった.本研究では、手関節サポータに粘性を加えることによってテニス肘の原因を軽減できるなど、スポーツ装具の粘性を強化することによってヒトの筋骨格構造への負担を軽減できることが示された.更に様々なスポーツ障害防止への適用が期待できる.