New measuring system for low-invasive high frequency magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Kazushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高周波磁界計測 / 磁気光学効果 / EMC / 低侵襲 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I worked on the method using the magneto-optical effect as a new measurement method of removing metals from the vicinity of the measurement object. Here, in order to improve the sensitivity, I proposed a new modulation scheme of pulse laser and obtained high sensitivity. Using this method, we succeeded in visualizing the leakage magnetic field in the vicinity of the power amplifier chip. In addition, I made a portable prototype, and demonstrated it at the exhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
携帯電話や無線LANをはじめとする高周波電磁界を利用した機器が広く使われるとともに、それらの電波の干渉による通信障害も生じている。しかしながらこれらの機器が使用するGHzの近傍磁界の計測手法はいまだ確立していない。なぜなら、磁界センサは信号伝送ケーブルを含めて金属材料で構成されており、そこで発生する渦電流により磁界分布を乱してしまい、正確な測定が不可能になるためである。そこで研究代表者は、測定対象物近傍から一切の金属を排して測定可能な磁気光学効果を利用した方法での高周波次回計測について検討してきている。今回はその高感度化と小型化に着目し、新たな変調方式の利用によりそれを実現した。