Formation of oxygen-doped semiconducting silicides for top-cell materials in Si-based tandem solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suemasu Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40282339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンデム型太陽電池 / トップセル / 禁制帯幅 / スパッタ法 / 吸収端 / 太陽電池 / タンデム / シリサイド半導体 / ドーピング / 不純物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C or O doped BaSi2 films were formed by sputtering and their optical absorption edge and photoresponsivity were measured. As for C-doped BaSi2 films, the C concentration reached as high as 10 to the power 21 per 1cc, and the photoresponsivity increased markedly compared to undoped BaSi2 films. In addition, the optical absorption edge increased with C composition. However, the crystalline quality of O-doped BaSi2 films degraded when the O concentration reached a value where the expansion of the band gap might occur. Therefore, it can be stated that the high-level doping of O into BaSi2 is difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会を実現するには、市場の9割を占める結晶Si太陽電池のエネルギー変換効率の大幅な向上が欠かせない。このためには、結晶Siと組み合わせて、2接合タンデム型太陽電池を形成する必要がある。その場合、最適な半導体の禁制帯幅は 1.6~1.7eVであるが、Si基板上に高品質で製膜が可能な、そのような半導体が限られることがボトルネックになっていた。本研究では、炭素ドープBaSi2において、禁制帯幅拡大を示唆する結果が得られたこと、さらに、炭素濃度が1cc当たり10の21乗台においても、分光感度が極端に大きいことを実証した。このため、BaSi2は、トップセル材料として有力な候補であるといえる。