Self-Convergence Mechanism of Transistor Characteristics Variability for 0.1V Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Toshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20192718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMOSFET / 大規模集積回路 / 特性ばらつき / SRAM / 低電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to lower the operation voltage of very large scale integration (VLSI) for ultra-low energy operation. A self-convergence method of transistor characteristics variability in static random access memory (SRAM) by applying multiple stress voltage has been proposed. The experimental results showed that the minimum operation voltage of SRAM was lowered by the self-convergence mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模集積回路(VLSI)の課題の一つは消費電力の削減であり,そのほぼ唯一の方法は電源電圧の低減である.ところが,VLSIを構成する微細トランジスタの特性ばらつきのため電源電圧の低減は困難であった.本研究で提案した自己収束機構により,SRAMと呼ばれるメモリの電源電圧が下げられることが明らかとなった.本研究は将来のVLSIの低消費電力化に繋がる成果である.