On-chip modulation of optical signals using plasmonic induced phase transitions for realizing all-optical circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Delaunay Jean-Jacques  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80376516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 裕章  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80397752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ光学 / 全光スイッチ / プラズモニクス / ナノ構造 / 光デバイス / ナノ材料 / plasmonics / all-optical switching
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research goal is to modulate light (signal) using light (control) in an integrated on-chip device with reduced footprint and energy consumption. In order to achieve this high-speed modulation of an optical signal by optical means, we have investigated the time dynamics of strongly correlated metal oxide phase-transition materials and found that, under a low-intensity regime for the control light, the signal light can be modulated efficiently at a frequency in the terahertz range. Under this regime, the modulation is linear with the intensity of the control light and not related to the material phase transition. Also, an unwanted slow but small component is present in the modulation. Design of an all-optical modulator with a small footprint employing the studied materials is presented. The proposed all-optical modulator consists of a waveguide modified by a sub-wavelength plasmonic grating with phase-transition material filled nanogaps and achieves a high extinction ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The large all-optical modulation reported enables to modulate light using light and achieve all-optical information processing. All-optical information processing is superior to conventional electronic devices because light can have superior modulation speeds and can propagate without loss.