Hybrid mode-locked fiber lasers and their applicatons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SHINJI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40239968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) セット ジ・イヨン  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20530827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ファイバレーザ / モード同期 / 非線形ループミラー / レーザ / 光ファイバ / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光短パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed to replace the non-reciprocal phase shifter commonly used in Figure-9 fiber lasers (F9L) with optical modulators. We first made an experiment using an optical phase modulator in the F9L, and obtained mode-locked pulse trains with the pulse duration of 210fs, the spectral width of 17.94nm, and the repetition rate of 1.54MHz. We also performed an experiment using as optical frequency shifter in the F9L, and succeeded in generating stable mode-locked pulses at the shift frequency of 38.58MHz and the pump power of 41mW. The pulse duration was 1.9ps, the spectral width was 1.3nm, and the repetition rate was 3.73MHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案のF9Lは、受動モード同期と能動モード同期のもつ特長を両立させており、受動モード同期のもつフェムト秒領域での超短パルス発生能力と、能動モード同期のもつパルスの高安定性(低ジッタ・低強度雑音)および高繰り返し周波数化(~10GHz)という特長を両立する優れた短パルス光ファイバレーザが実現できた。このような高安定な短パルス光源は特に計測・計量において重要であり、今後、高繰り返し周波数SCコム計量・計測、非線形光学顕微鏡、およびRZパルス光通信などのシステムの光源としての応用を計画している。