Analog devices based on proton control in oxides for future AI hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yajima Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10644346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロトン / 酸化チタン / 固体イオにクス / AI / ニューロモルフィック / 揮発性 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / 固体イオニクス / 水素 / 電気化学 / アナターゼ薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct the "volatile" devices as an important element for the future AI hardware. As such volatile devices, here we focused on the proton devices using polycrystalline TiO2 thin films. The fundamental property of proton in the TiO2 thin films were extensively studied, and as a result, we elucidated: most of the electrochemically introduced proton are stabilized at the interface, the proton in-plane distribution at the interface is homogeneous and little influenced by the grain boundary, and the surface emission of proton in the air can be dramatically suppressed by the surface SiO2 cap with a thickness of only a few nm. These results indicate the possibility of novel solid-state proton devices based on the proton transmission layer of TiO2, the barrier layer of SiO2, and the reservoir of the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIアルゴリズムが急速に進歩しているが、そのためのハードウェアは依然GPU などの既存技術を用いている。そのため消費電力が圧倒的に高いなどの問題があり、AIに特化した新しいハードウェアの設計が強く望まれている。しかしハードウェアをどのようなアナログ電子デバイスで構成すればいいか、未だコンセンサスが得られておらず、従ってハードウェアの設計指針を立てることができない。本研究では、AIが様々な局面で示す「揮発性」に着目し、固体デバイス中の「揮発」的な物理現象によってAIハードウェアを構成するための重要なデバイスを実現できるのではないかと考え、実際に水素化TiO2薄膜をたたき台として検証を行った。