Design guideline of transmit signal for high-speed wireless transmission beyond the Nyquist criterion limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30394927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsfaster-than-Nyquist信号伝送 / 電力制御 / 伝送容量 / 変復調 / ワイヤレス通信 / 先端的通信 / Faster-than-Nyqsuit / 非直交リソース配分 / Faster-than-Nyquist信号伝送 / FTN / ナイキスト基準 / インデックス変調 / 伝搬路推定 / パイロット設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wireless communications, the available frequency bandwidth is becoming scarce, and it is becoming increasingly important to achieve high performance in the physical layer. In this study, we present a design guideline for transmitting symbols in faster-than-Nyquist (FTN) signaling, as well as their power control. In particular, based on eigenvalue decomposition, the effect of inter-symbol interference peculiar to FTN is removed, and the mutual information content is derived to obtain the optimal power allocation. As a result, it is shown that a higher bandwidth efficiency can be achieved by the proposed FTN signaling scheme than the Nyquist-criterion counterpart, having the same root-raised cosine filter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナイキスト基準の限界を超える通信であるfaster-than-Nyquist (FTN) 信号伝送を対象として、情報理論の観点から得られうる利得の上限を明らかにした。このことは、さらなる高周波数利用効率が重要である次世代ワイヤレス通信システムへの適用検討に重要である。今回対象とした信号伝送方式は基本的な技術であるため、実用化時には幅広い通信システムへの波及効果が期待できる。引き続き、本技術の実用化に向けた研究に取り組んでいく。