Design and fabrication of endovascular implant controlled by external magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30251763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 努  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (70251767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁場制御 / 体内インプラント / 低侵襲治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solidification of cholesterol and lipid inside of the artery causes constriction of blood vessels, resulting in arteriosclerosis. This study aims to realize a small implant within 1 mm diameter for shaving cholesterol and lipid inside as invasive treatment. The implant is designed as to control its position and motion by an externally applied magnetic field. The condition of the applied magnetic field and the excitation coil array were studied.
Wireless power transmission is significant in order to functionalize the implant. The high efficient wireless power transmission was achieved by using a magnetic wire which exhibited a fast magnetization reversal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈の内側に固化したコレステロールなどの脂質を掘削する治療法として、表面にダイアモンド粒子を付着させたロータブレーダ(直径1.25~2.5 mm)をカテーテルで導入する方法が認可されている。これを1 mm径の小型インプラントで置き換え、ワイヤレスで体外から制御することは低侵襲治療を実現する観点から極めて意義が大きい。また血管内に導入したインプラントやマイクロロボットを活用する治療についてはアイデアはあったが、電源をどうするかという具体的な提案に乏しかった。本研究では特殊な磁性線を用いる新しいアイデアで実現可能な技術を見いだしたことは学術的にも意義がある。