Project/Area Number |
17K18875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Akio 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10214785)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エナジーハーベスティング / センサネットワーク / インフラモニタリング / 環境モニタリング / 環境エネルギー / センサーネットワーク / 鉄筋コンクリート / 社会インフラモニタリング / 再生可能エネルギー / 環境対応 / スマートセンサ情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The energy harvesting from the reinforced concrete is studied to use the electric power source for the IoT sensor network in the field of the farmlands, the forests and the urban area. While the reinforced concrete generates the electricity by the electrochemical reaction of the reinforcing rod, but the electric energy can be accumulated and be utilized to drive the sensor network. However, it is necessary I up-convert it and to be stabilized to use it as a power supply because the outbreak voltage is very low and unstable. In this study, I have succeeded in the circuit implementation which convert the electricity to occur between concrete and reinforcing rods into the power supply that a wireless module and microcomputer were available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉄筋コンクリートが、内部の電気化学反応によって発生する微弱な電力を10分程度で蓄電し、無線モジュールや発光ダイオードを動作させることができる、電気エネルギー蓄積回路を開発した。この回路を利用して、数10年にわたってほぼメンテナンスなしに、動作し続ける無線センサネットワークの構築が可能になった。特に社会インフラの維持管理および山林や農地の環境モニタリングおよびビッグデータの取得においては、有効な手法である。さらに、将来、電力変換効率を高めることに成功すれば、無線ノードに中継機能を持たせて、巨大規模の無線ネットワークを構築することも可能になると予想される。