Development of automatic steering technology for a tracked vehicle by on-off drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Chida Yuichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00345753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離散値入力 / 履帯車両 / モデル予測制御 / 経路追従制御 / 制御工学 / 自動操舵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, a control problem for a tracked vehicle, whose left and right crawlers are individually driven by switching two control values for on and off drive, respectively, is discussed. In this report, some novel control methods are proposed, such as an approach that uses model predictive and time axis state controls to avoid frequent control input change, a servo control for an on/off drive system, a modified control for the time state axis variation, and slope control performance verification, and the application of the proposed methods on a lettuce harvester are investigated. An original study plan was necessary to achieve the above mentioned results, and we were able to achieve our goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左右それぞれの履帯をオンとオフの2値を切り替えて駆動する方式の履帯車両は,農業機械などの安価なシステムで多用される.そのため,それらのシステムに搭載可能な程度に簡便な制御方法を実現することは,自律走行車両の普及に必要である.一方,それらの制御方法として,特にサーボ系の設計方法の構築が必要となる.本研究では,モデル予測制御と時間軸状態制御系を併用し,期待した性能を実現する制御系設計方法の構築を目指した.その結果,サーボ系設計方法の提案を含めた幾つかの実用的な知見を見出すことができた.これにより,学術的にも社会応用の意味でも実現可能性を示すことができた.