Formation of Valency Controlled Multiple Stacked Si Quantum Dots Structure and Its Application to Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Katsunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSi量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six-fold stacked Si quantum dots (Si-QDs) structures with ultrathin SiO2 interlayers were formed on ultrathin SiO2 layer/n-Si substrates by low pressure chemical vapor deposition using a SiH4 gas and their vertical electric potential distributions were evaluated by using hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy under DC bias application to the semitransparent electrodes formed on the stacked Si-QDs structure. The Si1s photoelectron spectra due to Si-Si bonding units can be deconvoluted into seven components corresponding to the six Si-QDs layers and Si substrate. Obviously, the energy shift between components for two adjacent dots layers becomes larger toward the upper side of the stacked dots structure. This result indicates that electric field concentrates on the upper side and is consistent with the proposed model that can explain ballistic electron emission characteristics from multiple stacked Si-QDs structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでに申請者が独自考案してきたプロセス技術を先鋭化させ、均一サイズのSi 量子ドットを高密度形成するとともに、注入電子の量子準位間における熱励起ポンピングを促進させるでSi-ULSI で発生する熱を高効率で電力に変換するSi 系熱電変換材料を新たに創出することを意図した、これまでに実施・報告例のない研究である。本研究によって得られた成果は、これまでSi-ULSI で未利用であった廃熱を活用する新規デバイス開発に繋がると期待できる。