Magnetization switching by spin current induced by ultra short pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 聡  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60151742)
大島 大輝  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe spin current generation by the ultra short pulse laser and the magnetization switching by the spin current, two experiments, 1) spin current injection to Au from 3d transition metal Fe and 2) magnetization switching of GdFeCo by injecting the spin current, were carried out. Fe thickness dependence of the damping constant of Fe showed the Au layer has useful properties as a spin current conductor. When the spin current injected to GdFeCo, the moment of GdFeCo feels large equivalent magnetic field around the compensation composition. Moreover, it was found that the injected spin current exerts a torque to only FeCo moment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は超短パルス光誘起スピン流による磁化反転に挑戦するものであり,これまで電流のみで可能であったスピン流磁化反転が光を用いても可能であることを示す萌芽的な研究である.今回,Auという材料がスピン流伝送に有用な材料であること,希土類-遷移金属合金であるGdFeCoでは補償組成付近でスピン流による磁化反転が容易に行えることが分かった.今後,これらを組み合わせ,ポンプ光照射によるGdFeCo膜のスピン流磁化反転が可能となると考えられる.