Evanescent wave generation and control by metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Atsushi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20264905)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタ表面 / エバネセント波 / 回折限界 / サブ波長解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the design theory for artificial structured surfaces (metasurfaces) with evanescent wave generation and manipulation functionalities for wideband subwavelength focusing operations exceeding the diffraction limit. It is found that the free space impedance, which is generally considered to be a real quantity, possesses an imaginary part when generating evanescent waves. It is experimentally shown that a two-spot subwavelength focusing exceeding diffraction limit less than one tenth of the wavelength is realized at 2.45 GHz with the doubled relative operation bandwidth of 8% compared with that of a conventional metasurface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原理的には体積を持たず、実効的な媒質定数が定義できないメタ表面に対して、これまで考えられていなかったエバネセント波の発生と操作のための合理的な設計指針を与えるもので、その学術的意義は大きい。また、本研究により判明した、通常実数と考えられている自由空間インピーダンスが、エバネセント波の生成時には虚部を持つことも重要な発見である。本研究成果は、高分解能非侵襲生体センサー等の電磁波応用から光学応用等、幅広い分野への展開が期待でき、社会的な波及効果も大きい。