Soft crystal based on crystallization of liquid crystal and its application to printable thin-film single-crystalline electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液晶 / 有機半導体 / 結晶 / 結晶多形 / 接種凍結 / 溶媒媒介転移 / 電子デバイス / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon crystallizing while maintaining the flexibility of the liquid crystal, we aimed to realize a soft crystal that has both a fine molecular packing and a large area molecular alignment order. In order to realize the purpose, the molecular arrangement of the organic semiconductor having a phthalocyanine core and flexible side-chains was controlled using the bar coat method. As a result, the crystal orientation and molecular packing direction in the single crystal thin film were evaluated using X-ray diffraction analysis. When crystallizing the bar-coated thin film by the inoculation freezing method, control of polymorphism can be realized by adding seed crystals. It was found that the transition between polymorphs occurs by exposing a thin film polycrystal to solvent vapor. As a result, we succeeded in growing an α-phase single crystal thin film in which theoretically high carrier mobility is predicted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、液晶の自己組織的な分子配向性を電子デバイスへ応用する研究が盛んになっている。しかしながら、液晶の分子配列はナノオーダー秩序であり光学デバイスには十分であるが、オングストロームオーダーの秩序が求められる電子デバイス応用には不十分である。そこで本研究では、液晶と結晶のさらに中間的な状態としてソフトクリスタルの新しい概念を導入することにより、印刷法の一つであるバーコート法により結晶方位の制御された薄膜単結晶が実現できた。さらに、種結晶を用いた接種凍結法や溶媒媒介転移法により電子移動度の高い単結晶薄膜を実現できることを明らかにした。これにより高性能有機電子デバイスの実現が期待できる。