Establishing doping technique for semi-conducting nano-polycrystalline diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fumitaro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (60456994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 高温・高圧合成 / ドーピング / 半導体 / 光特性 / 高温・高圧 / ナノ多結晶 / 不純物 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-polycrystalline diamond could be synthesized in the sample in which P was ion-implanted into the starting material graphite and converted directly into diamond. When P was ion-implanted into a commercially available CVD diamond and a high temperature and high pressure was applied, the crystallinity of the sample surface, which was lost during the ion implantation, was recovered and epitaxial growth was progressed. At that time, the Pyramidal hillock, commonly observed around the defect by the other methods, also appears by this method. By using appropriate ion implantation and high-temperature/high-pressure treatment, we obtained a diamond with P as the dominant impurity. When Sn doping was attempted by the same method, luminescence that seems to originate from Sn-V defects was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pをイオン注入したグラファイトから直接変換でダイヤモンドが得られたことは、新しいドーピングダイヤモンドの合成手法となり得る。CVDダイヤモンドへのイオン注入と高温・高圧処理による特性改質・制御が可能になれば、既存のダイヤモンド半導体の機能を同手法で拡張できる可能性がある。発生したエピタキシャル成長は、欠陥部位のPyramidal Hillock発現による欠陥部位の同定や、イオン注入ダメージの抑制による表面改質手法となり得る。高純度のイオン注入と高温・高圧処理でSnドーピングも可能であったことから、ダイヤモンドの導電性だけでなく、光機能の制御も可能であることが示された。