Research on high-repetition electromagnetic pulse train with phase shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazutoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10563827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 光パルス / フォトダイオード / フォトミキサ / 無線通信 / パルス波 / 位相変調 / 位相シフト / 光コム / 波長選択スイッチ / フォトミキシング / 高繰り返しパルス / テラヘルツ波パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
100-GHz repetition optical pulse was generated from 100-GHz spaced lightwaves. The technology is based on selecting five lightwaves by the wavelength selective switch from an optical frequency comb which is generated from resonant-type optoelectronic modulator. Next, to generating several hundreds of gigahertz repetition pulse, original 100-GHz pulse was split to several paths delayed and combined again so as to make a time division multiplexing pulse train. Furthermore, it is found that the pulse width is broaden by the frequency response of the opt-electrical converter and that the pulse can be narrowed by tuning of the intensity of original lightwaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャリア周波数の1/10~1/3程度のビットレートしか伝送できなかった従来の無線方式の理論的限界を、パルスに同期させたビット信号を用いることで克服し無線技術方式における社会が直面した課題に対するブレークスルーの可能性を示した成果である。また光エレクトロニクス技術でのアプローチによりデバイス技術(フォトミキサ技術)が先導して無線伝送のパラダイムシフトを狙うというボトムアップ型挑戦的研究である。