| Project/Area Number |
17K18885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiss Takanobu 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (00221911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 昌睦 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80346824)
東川 甲平 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40599651)
鈴木 匠 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70756238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 超伝導接続 / 高温超電導線材 / 永久電流 / 超伝導マグネット / 磁気顕微鏡 / 電流計測 / 高温超伝導線材 / 局所分布 / 臨界電流 / 融着 / 磁気顕微観察 / X線トモグラフィー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the possibility of superconducting joint technology applicable to the coil winding using high-temperature superconducting wires, and intends to establish a basic technology for the persistent current operation of the high-temperature superconducting magnet which enables the generation of steady strong magnetic field. This study examines the possibility of pulse current fusing method, and establishes a method for measuring the ultra low resistance characteristic of the joint locally and with high accuracy. Using this technique, we carried out measurements under cryogenic temperature and magnetic field for superconducting joint using PbSnBi solder connection, and showed that the distribution of local superconducting current density Jc and the distribution of critical temperature Tc inside the joint can be evaluated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、液体ヘリウムを用いない高温超伝導線材を用いた高磁界NMRや医療用MRIシステムの実現において不可欠な技術である永久電流スイッチの実現を加速する事が可能となる。これらの装置の実現は、先進医療や先端バイオセンシング技術として大きな波及効果が期待できる。また、磁気浮上鉄道やエネルギー貯蔵など、超伝導マグネットの産業応用という観点からも、運輸やエネルギーの分野において重要な貢献が期待できる。