Creation of carbobon nanodefect doped YBCO nanocomposite wire for Large capacity DC cable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masashi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10402520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 縦磁界 / 直流ケーブル / フラーレン / グラフェン / 超伝導ケーブル / カーボンナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, in order to investigate the effect of C60 on the longitudinal magnetic field of critical current density (Jc), we fabricated (Y,Gd)BCO+C60 film on metallic substrates derived from TFA-MOD. The (Y,Gd)BCO+C60 shows higher Jc at 77 K, 1T in longitudinal magnetic field (B||ab||J), which is 1.2 times higher than that of (Y,Gd)BCO film. Our present results indicate that C60 for TFA-MOD (Y,Gd)BCO CC play an important role in the enhancement of the Jc in longitudinal magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池や電気自動車など直流を利用した機器が普及している背景を受け、安価な液体窒素温度で電気抵抗がゼロとなるYBa2Cu3Oy(Y123酸化物)超伝導を用いた大容量直流送電に役立つ、革新的縦磁界利用Y123酸化物超伝導直流ケーブルの開発が求められている。本研究では、Y123酸化物超伝導線材の電流特性を向上させるためにフラーレンC60やナノグラフェンを導入することを試み、C60を導入したY123酸化物超伝導線材が従来の線材に比べて高い特性を示すことを確認した。今後、更なる研究を行いケーブル化することで低環境負荷社会に貢献することが期待される。