Control of Superstructure and Functionalization of DNA by THz Wave Illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Yoshimichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70103611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 麻弥  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁環境研究室, 主任研究員 (90360643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遠赤外分光 / THz時間領域分光 / デオキシリボ核酸 / ヘアピン構造DNA / 塩基 / 水素結合 / 分子間相互作用 / 遠赤外分光(FT-FIR) / THz時間領域分光(THz-TDS) / デオキシリボ核酸(DNA) / シトシン / グアニン / チミン / リン酸 / デオキシリボース / テラヘルツ / 半導体材料 / 高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorption spectra were measured for DNA constituent bases in a terahertz (THz) range from 16.7 to 600 cm-1. Furthermore, quantum chemical calculations were conducted, aiming at making comparisons between the spectra measured experimentally and those reproduced numerically. As a result, we were able to identify almost all the absorption peaks measured experimentally. In addition, we heated and dried an aqueous solution of hairpin-structured DNA with partially formed hydrogen bonds in the molecule. As a result, we confirmed that the absorption at around 540 cm-1 increased by this heating and drying processes.
This means that the existence of hydrogen bonds in DNA can be confirmed by measuring the above-mentioned THz absorption intensity. Regarding an attempt to control the bonding or dissociation of hydrogen bonds in DNA by the irradiation of high-intensity THz waves, the results are not so clear and the attempt is a subject for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,DNAを母材とする新たな誘電体材料の開発が進むとともに,DNAに対する簡易的な構造解析手法の確立が求められている。THz波を用いた分光法は物質のマクロな構造を解析できると期待される新規の構造解析手法である。DNAおよびDNA構成塩基に関するTHz吸収スペクトルの報告は少ないため,各塩基に出現する吸収ピークの帰属同定や,一本鎖DNA内の水素結合の有無を実験的に評価した我々の研究成果は極めて重要であると考える。
結果が不明確であったものの,高強度THz波の照射により水素結合の結合・乖離運動の制御を,先駆的に試みたことの意義も大きいと考える。