Spintronic auto-oscillator for neuromorphic computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (20378855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / ニューロモルフィックコンピューティング / スピンダイナミクス / 自励発振素子 / ニューロコンピューティング / 磁化ダイナミクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the magnetization switching as well as the auto-oscillation through the spin Hall effect. We found the meta-stable state under the spin Hall-induced spin torque. The mean dwell time could be the comprehensive method to the evaluation of the thermal stability. The auto-oscillation start with increasing the current: single mode at low bias current changes into the multi-mode whose frequency spacing is constant. This behavior can be primarily explained by the extremely broadened peak of the spin torque oscillator (STO), which is accompanied by the frequency dependent filtering by the transmission line. To explain the observation more quantitatively, we also discuss that the multi-peak may reflect the characteristics of the intrinsic dynamics of STO in the non-linear regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性体・特に磁気抵抗素子の熱安定性は、パルス電流に対するスイッチング確率によって評価されるのが一般的であるが、Dwell Timeによる評価は現行手法に対して相補的となりうる。また、ニューロモルフィックコンピューティングのために必要な発振素子の変調は、現状、外因的な効果を必要とするため小型化が困難であえるが、本研究課題にて数値的に見いだされた非線形効果を用いれば、基板内実装が可能になると期待される。