Development of a novel simple and quick rRNA quantification method for analyzing environmental microbial community structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hideki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (70134971)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Kengo
TAKEMURA Yasuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsrRNA定量 / 環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel simple and quick rRNA quantification method which is not required enzymatic reaction such as reverse-transcription or polymerase chain reaction. This method can avoid biases caused by enzymatic reactions, resulting in more accurate results. In this study, the novel method was reformed from relative quantification to absolute quantification for improvement of the usability, which can simplify the oligonucleotide probe designing and be applied for multiplex quantification by using multiple probes. The novel method and RT-qPCR method were compared for microbial community structure analysis by targeting multiple groups. The novel method successfully obtained results without biases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的廃水・廃棄物処理技術、バイオレメディエーションなどの環境バイオテクノロジーにおいて、その主役である微生物の動態を理解することは極めて重要である。本研究では、微生物の活性に依存すると考えられるrRNA量を迅速・簡便に定量可能な手法を新規に開発した。新規rRNA定量法は、他の手法でRNA定量の際によく用いられる逆転写反応やPCRといった酵素反応を一切必要としないため酵素反応に由来するバイアスを回避できる他、複数種の微生物グループをマルチプレックスに定量でき、操作もハイスループットに行える。したがって、微生物動態をモニタリングのブレークスルー技術になり得るポテンシャルを持つ。