Proposal of optimal merging control method of vehicles and total optimization of traffic flow based on driving stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mutsumi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00422759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 高行  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
三輪 富生  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
金森 亮  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40509171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運転ストレス / 経路探索 / 心拍 / 合流調停 / 協調制御 / 自動運転 / ミクロシミュレーション / 交通マネジメント / コンフリクト / 旅行時間 / レーンレベルナビゲーション / 走行実験 / 土木計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new traffic management method that reduces the driving stress of individual drivers in route search and totally optimizes the traffic flow based on cooperative control with other vehicles. Driving stress defined by changes in heart rate of drivers was estimated by driving stress factors such as road structure and traffic conditions, and applied to a lane-level driving stress minimizing route search algorithm. In addition, under the condition that individual vehicle information is shared in real time, a cooperative control method for connected vehicles was proposed for avoiding conflicts at intersections without traffic lights, and the effect was examined by traffic micro-simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人毎の異なる価値観に基づいた心理的指標である「運転ストレス」を,交通マネジメントに直接活用するシステムは,他に類をみない新しい試みである.また本システムは,ドライバーのみならず,車を利用する全ての人のストレス検討にも応用可能であり,自動運転社会への移行段階における最適な交通マネジメントの検討にもつながる点で,研究の発展性は高い.交通情報の集約や共有化に関する取組みも近年国内外で急速に進められており,本研究が提案する協調制御アルゴリズムは,信号に代わる新たな交通マネジメント手法として実現可能性が高いと考える.