Deep Learning of Artificial Neural Network for Short-term Rainfall Forecasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sunmin  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10546013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords降雨予測 / 深層学習 / CNN / 機械学習 / 気象データ / 衛星データ / 豪雨予測 / 気象観測データ / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 人工知能 / 短期降雨予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the applicability of convolutional neural network (CNN) and convolutional encoder-decoder network (ConvED) to develop a new concept of rainfall forecasting model. CNN and ConvED are well known machine learning algorithm that is specialized in image recognition.
In this study, three-dimensional spatiotemporal data was created with the time series of multiple atmospheric variables from Amedas point gauged data and Himawari satellite observation data. This three-dimensional data array (time-space-variable) is treated as an image with multiple color channels, and it is utilized into CNN and ConvED algorithms to predict rainfall occurrence and rainfall amount in 30 min lead-time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「ANNの深層学習のアルゴリズムは、物理モデルの代わりとして定量的な答えを精度よく出せるのか」の疑問に答えを探すために、そして「ANNの深層学習を物理モデルの代わりとして活用するためにはどのような構造や学習アルゴリズムが必要なのか」を一歩早く調べてその知識を活用するために企画された。
特に、理学・工学の中で最も難しいテーマの一つである短時間降雨予測を対象にCNNとConvEDアルゴリズムを活用して実験を行い、深層学習のアルゴリズムは複雑な自然現象を表現することが十分可能であることを確認した。深層学習のアルゴリズムを活用して、新たな概念の予測モデルを作成することができた。