Realizability of 3D geo-stress sensing device via electrical resistivity under contact pressure in granular media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
PIPATPONGSA THIRAPONG  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10401522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 陽介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10444449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒状体 / 圧縮応力 / 接触力学 / 土圧計測 / 導電性 / 応力 / 応力鎖 / X線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize high-value niche applications of pressure-sensitive conductive granules for developing the device enabling to measure three-dimensional stress tensors in which the existing devices cannot perform well. Electro-mechanical characteristics of stress-induced conductive anisotropy in metallic balls are explored while force chains and contact areas in granular media under applied pressure are investigated by micro focus X-ray CT system. Loading and unloading experiments in two-dimensional directions were carried out. It was confirmed that it shows anisotropy due to the resistance value change of the pressure sensitive conductive particle group depending on the direction of loading. The research also develops assembly and applications of conductive particles in three dimensions that lag behind the current advances in one-dimensional measurement. Challenging problems in optimization of confinement, packing processes, alignment of electrodes are solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多次元方向の応力測定が可能な新しい原理の開発成果として,圧力に応じて弾性的に形状が変化し,導電性が大きい低抵抗の粒子である感圧導電性粒子を用いた応力計測を検討した.感圧導電性粒子群に荷重が加わると,感圧導電性粒子群全体の接触面積が大きくなり,群全体としての抵抗は減少すると考えられる.この考えのもと,感圧導電性粒子を用いて,ひずみゲージに替わる,座屈やたわみの問題がない新たな圧縮応力測定に関する原理を導き出せると考えた.