Transport and land use model for next generation mobility and its uncertainty analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chikaraishi Makoto  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90585845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬谷 創  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
浦田 淳司  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70771286)
日下部 貴彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動運転 / ライドシェア / 相互作用 / 不確実性 / マルチタスク / Recursive logit / 自動運転車 / 次世代モビリティ / 交通・土地利用モデル / 不確実性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of analyses to confirm the impacts of new mobility services (autonomous vehicles, and sharing services) and their uncertainties. The results imply that (1) the introduction of autonomous vehicle would affects the distribution of facilities and residential location, and (2) the diffusion of autonomous vehicles and its impacts would depend on the design of the vehicles and marketing strategies, indicating that high uncertainties would exist in the prediction results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代モビリティ導入の影響を評価するためのアクティビティモデル,及び,生活行動の変化が長期的に土地利用パターンに及ぼす影響を記述するモデルを構築した点が主要な学術的貢献と考えている.また,これらのモデルを使用した実証分析結果の提示した点,及び,次世代モビリティの普及はサービス設計に加え住民のリスク認知にも影響を受けることを実証的に示した点は,学術的にも社会的にも有用な知見であると考える.