Search of Infection Resistance Genes for Genome Editing of Aedes aegypti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデング熱 / ネッタイシマカ / 次世代シークエンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 生態疫学 / 次世代シークエンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue viruses are biologically transmitted among humans through the bite of infected female Aedes aegypti mosquitoes. However, gene-based processes occuring in viral infected mosquitoes are not clear yet. Next-generation sequencing based transcriptome analysis (RNAseq) is a powerful technique for assessing the differential expression of genes. Using this technique, we compared gene expression patterns among mosquito individuals infected with 1) Dengue virus, 2) asymbiotic bacteria Wolbachia, and 3) neither of these, using Aedes aegypti samples collected from the Philippines. Before the RNAseq analysis, we screened Dengue virus or Wolbachia positive individuals using PCR or RT-PCR assays. Through the RNAseq analysis, we found 69 genes, which are potentially related to biological process concurring in Dengue infected mosquito bodies. These genes are estimated to be related to many biological functions such as serine-type endopeptidase activity, ATP binding, and odorant binding protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的にデング熱患者が急増しているが,有効なワクチンはなく,予防策は蚊に刺されないようにすることのみである。本研究により,デングウイルスを媒介するネッタイシマカ体内でのデングウイルス感染やボルバキアによるウイルス感染抑制に関する遺伝子群とその機能を推定することができた。このような遺伝子レベルの制御メカニズムが今後さらに集積すれば,将来的にはデングウイルスに感染しない(しにくい)蚊を「遺伝子ドライブ」によるゲノム編集で作成するための有用な情報となる可能性がある。