Internal Erosion in a Foundation Soil under a Sand Levee and its Manifestation on the Levee Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mitsu Okamura  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 崇  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20444094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河川堤防 / 洪水 / 浸透 / パイピング / DEM / 堤防 / 表面形状 / 遠心模型実験 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
River levees occasionally fail during flooding because of the mechanics of internal erosion or piping within or below the levees. Current inspection methods cannot detect the pipes until it manifests itself at the exterior sur-face. There is a strong need for non-destructive techniques that can identify internal damage. In this study it was found that specific deformation pattern appears on the surface of levees just above pipes. A method was established for estimating the size and location of the pipes based on the characteristic shape of the de-formed slope. The method was applied to levees, where significant sand boils occurred at the levee toe during recent flooding events. In addition, a number of mini-ram soundings were conducted at small intervals to identify the pipe locations in a more direct manner. It was confirmed that the penetration tests were effective in detecting the pipe locations. The detected locations compared well with those estimated from the surface topography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,激甚な豪雨による高水が頻繁に発生して河川堤防が破堤しており,その防止が重要な課題となっている。今後は降雨や高水の繰り返し作用により,堤体土が徐々に吸い出され劣化が進行し,パイピングによる破堤の増加が危惧されている。しかし既往の調査法やセンサーの設置でパイピング破壊の進行を検知することはほぼ不可能である。
本研究は,近年の技術開発によって取得することが可能となった高密度・高精度のリアルタイム堤体表面形状情報を利用し,新たなアプローチによる堤体の健全度評価及び高水中のリアルタイムでの損傷進行度評価法の構築の基礎を築いたものである。