Removal of arsenic and fluoride from drinking water and hot spring waste water by co-precipitation with magnesium hydroxide in electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフッ素 / ヒ素 / 電解 / バングラデシュ / 温泉排水 / 電解法 / 水資源 / 用排水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Loknathpur village in Rajshahi, Bangladesh, an electrolysis plant to remove arsenic from a well water with a capacity of 30 L/day was operated. Iron was used for the anode electrode. The arsenic concentration of 1000 ug/L in the well water decreased to less than 5 ug/L after the treatment by the plant. No As(Ⅲ) was found in the treated water.
The same electrolysis plant but with a titanium plate coated by platinum for the anode electrode was operated at the Gero hot spring. The hot spring water containing 17 mg/L of fluoride and 120 ug/L of arsenic was treated by the plant. The fluoride and arsenic concentrations decreased less than 8 mg/L of national minimum standard for wastewater and 5 ug/L of the standard for drinking water, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚さ5mmの板に1.2mm径の穴を多数開けた多孔板を隔膜に用いる電解法を考案した。この多孔板で仕切られた両極の溶液は、孔の径が小さく厚みがあるため、乱流拡散が抑制され、孔でつながっていても混合しない。連続式のプラントを運転するにあたっては溶液を孔を通過させながら電解が可能で、極めてシンプルな構成が可能となった。
このことにより、バングラデシュでは陽極に鉄電極を用いた電解法により、1000 ug/Lを5 ug/Lにまで低下させることができた。また、陽極の電極には白金メッキのチタン板を用いるが、温泉排水からフッ素とヒ素とを同時に除去することも可能であった。