Elucidation of Collapse Mechanism due to Stree Transfer of Compsite Beams in Damping Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshihiro  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60280997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスラブ―スタッド系 / 制振構面 / 載荷実験 / 数値解析 / スタッド / コンクリートスラブ / 応力伝達機構 / 合成効果 / 合成梁 / FE解析 / 床スラブ / H形鋼梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the design of steel structures, composite effects by stud shear connectors are generally measured using ordinary push-out tests. Furthermore, based on those results, the evaluation formulae of the ultimate shear strength are constructed in the design guidelines. However, a concrete slab is subjected to reversed stress during an earthquake, whereas existing tests consider only compressive stresses on the concrete. The mechanical behavior in existing structures thereby might be different from those under compressive force alone.
This research therefore proposes a component model in composite beam modeling the stress in actual buildings. In conclusion, results show that the ultimate shear strength is considerably lower than that under compressive stress. Consequently, this report presents equations to assess structural performance precisely considering various influential factors of composite structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成梁に曲げが作用する際,コンクリートスラブの有効幅に関する検討は,合成梁の負曲げ時の挙動を把握する際に重要となる。本研究では,合成梁に負曲げが作用するときの挙動を載荷実験及び詳細解析モデルにより検討し,コンクリートスラブの材長方向への有効幅の分布,スタッドとコンクリート間の応力伝達機構を明らかとする。得られた結果を踏まえ,合成梁に負曲げが作用した際の鉄骨梁への圧縮軸力評価式を構築することができ,将来的には設計法の高度化につなげることができる。