| Project/Area Number |
17K18915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯淺 昇 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00230607)
五十嵐 豪 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733107)
前田 匡樹 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30262413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 低強度コンクリート / 非破壊検査 / 圧縮強度 / 発展途上国 / フェロセメント / 組積造 / 繊維補強コンクリート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A screening method for low strength concrete of existing RC structures for developing countries has been proposed. Moreover, the ferro-cement method of reinforcing an unreinforced brick wall using wire mesh and mortar has been proposed. Based on the results of laboratory experiments and field surveys, screening procedures using various rebound hammer, a scratching device, and a combination of these devices can provide conservative results. Regarding a simple reinforcement method, some elemental and structural tests were performed. It has been confirmed that the proposed ferro-cement method improves seismic capacity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発展途上国においては、地震発生のリスクを認識しながらも急速な経済成長などを背景に、脆弱な鉄筋コンクリート構造物が数多く存在する。本研究課題で提案・確認された、このような構造物に適用可能な簡易なコンクリートの強度推定、特に低強度コンクリートの発見方法と、耐震上の問題になりやすい無補強レンガ壁の簡易な補強方法は、特に脆弱な建築物に対する応急的な対策として利用可能である。