A Proposal of Durability Index for Reinforced Concrete Buildings Considering Deterioration of Structural Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanakubo Toshiyuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90261784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カストロ ホワンホセ  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (70593391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 経年劣化 / 腐食 / ひび割れ / 既存建物 / 座屈 / 破砕剤 / 付着性能 / 中心圧縮実験 / 付着実験 / 維持管理 / 構造性能指標 / 耐久性能指数 / 耐震診断 / 経年指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are; (a) to construct a database of results of seismic inspections for reinforced concrete (RC) buildings, and (b) to investigate the mechanical performance of deteriorated RC structures in the viewpoints of materials, partial elements, and structural members characteristics. Concerning the item (a), the database including concrete strength, carbonation depth in concrete, and the aging index has been built for 878 RC school buildings in Ibaraki prefecture from the seismic inspection results. Concerning the item (b), buckling tests on corroded reinforcing bars sampled from actual deteriorated buildings in Okinawa prefecture, and compression tests, pullout bond tests, anti-symmetrical loading tests on cracking-simulated specimens by expansion agent filled pipes have been performed. The cracks along the reinforcing bars simulating the expansion by corrosion products were found to influence the bond strength and stiffness of RC structural members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄県において、建築解体現場から採取した鉄筋(D10、D13、D19)の中には、平均断面積減少率で20%、最小断面積減少率で50%を超えるものがみられた。日本において高度経済成長期に造られた建物が建造後50年以上経過していく中で、長期供用に向けた貴重な資料が得られていると考えられる。劣化度合いを構造性能指標に適確に反映させるためには、要素や部材レベルにおける影響度を精確に評価する必要があり、破砕剤充填パイプを利用した部材実験の結果は、実験実施の簡易性も含め、構造性能評価の可能性を示唆している。今後の研究の方向性を見いだすとともに、さらなるデータの蓄積が有用であることを示している。