Study on robotic fabrication for effective use of thinned timber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Gakuhito  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30268578)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間伐材 / ロボットファブリケーション / データベース / 建築構法 / 井桜組 / ログハウス / 3Dスキャン / ロボット / ロボット加工機 / 資源循環 / 人工技能 / 新構法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a problem that thinned woods are overly small diameter and un-uniform shape to saw up into lumbers as building elements. This research attempts to solve this problem by developing thinned woods processing system that consists of a thinned wood management database and robotic fabrication. In the database, thinned woods are managed as features based on photogrammetry. Appropriate materials are suggested when intended shapes are input into an inquiry function. In the robotic fabrication, a lathe-like work bench synchronously rotates the material with the robot's movement. Validation by building log walls shows that variational shapes of thinned woods can be processed efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
里山の荒廃などの林業の衰退により生じた環境の変化は、土砂崩れ等の自然災害や危険動物の居住区への浸入による獣害などの原因となっている。これらを未然に防ぐためには、林業の復興が最も効果的な対策である。本研究は、ロボットを応用した高機能な木工機械を応用することにより、間伐材のような価値の低い小径木から高品質な建築部品を生産可能にすることを目的とする。これにより、間伐材の市場価値を高めて林業者の間伐へのインセンティブを高め、結果的に、林業の復興に寄与する。