Optimization of management of shrinking local government by layering functional areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asami Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10192949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自治体連携 / 公共支出 / 効率的人口規模 / 自治体経営 / 消防 / 廃棄物処理 / 地方自治体 / 公共サービス / 規模の経済 / 居住快適性 / 土地利用変化 / 歩行傾向 / 民泊 / 都市の縮退 / 空き家 / コンパクト化 / 高齢者 / 介護 / 用途混在 / 中古住宅市場 / 需給バランス / 都市計画 / 自治体 / 行政サービス / 連携 / 機能圏域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermunicipal cooperation (IC) may facilitate the provision of efficient public services. Regarding welfare costs and firefighting expenses, it was found that increasing the expenditure ratio of local government cooperation reduces public expenditure for both services, and that the marginal effect of local government cooperation varies depending on the size of the local government population. Regarding waste treatment, the cost of monitoring the quality of service provision will be incurred by joining the local government, but the cost per population will decrease as the service population increases. The results of this study suggest that participation in IC can reduce public spending efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少により、自治体経営の効率化が喫緊の課題になっている。特に、公共サービスの提供は、サービスの質を下げずに、いかに公共支出を抑えるかが重要である。本研究では、主要な公共サービスとして、厚生、消防、廃棄物処理の3つのサービスをとりあげて、共同事業化という自治体連携による効果を定量的に把握した。分析の結果、自治体連携により費用が低減するケースも多くみられ、今後さらに自治体連携を模索すべきことが示唆された。全国的な分析により、自治体連携が有利な人口範囲を明らかにした点は重要であり、今後、自治体連携を進めるにあたって、どのような場合に有利そうかを示すことができた。