Closed-form elastic-plastic response of buildings subjected to critical near-fault ground motion and critical long-period ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI Izuru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 皓平  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40648713)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords断層近傍地震動 / 長周期長時間地震動 / 極限的地震動 / 弾塑性応答 / レジリエンス / インパルス入力 / 制振構造 / 免震構造 / 耐震設計 / 長周期地震動 / ダブルインパルス / 極限地震動 / 非線形ダンパー / 極限外乱法 / 制振設計 / 不確定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to enhance the reliability of the safety evaluation of elastic-plastic structures subjected to near-fault earthquake ground motions and long-duration ground motions by introducing an original approach to express these peculiar ground motions in terms of a set of pulses (double impulse and multi impulse). The critical elastic-plastic responses of SDOF models under these ground motions were derived in closed form and the optimal placement method of passive viscous dampers for MDOF models was developed by defining the critical timing of the second impulse of the double impulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物の耐震設計にとって重要なことは、共振が生じても安全性が確保されるような建物の剛性と減衰を如何に決定するかということである。本研究では、共振が生じることを最悪な状態としてとらえ、特徴的な地震動をインパルス列を用いて表現するという独創的な考えのもとに、そのような共振状態を簡潔に表現することに成功した。その方法により、建築構造物の簡易的な安全性評価の信頼度を格段に向上させることに成功した。