Elemental technology research for seamless development of the large deployment structures with shape-variable function in the ground and the space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Yoichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70252616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 暢久  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60534948)
上田 政人  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80434116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords展開板構造 / 展開挙動解析 / 面外衝撃荷重作用 / FEM解析 / 超小型衛星 / 宇宙構造 / 局所可撓性 / 4Dプリント / 面外荷重作用 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 展開構造 / 折り紙 / 板構造 / 折板構造 / 耐衝撃性能 / 3Dプリント / 折り畳みシェル / 接合 / 同期展開構造 / 厚みを考慮した折り紙 / 大型平面構造 / フェーズドアレイアンテナ / マルチマテリアル3Dプリンティング / 折畳・展開構造 / 剛体折紙 / ミウラ折り / 大空間構造 / 変形追従性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
structural construction technology with foldable and deployable mechanisms. Firstly, an improved-type hinge mechanism model is proposed for civil engineering structures. This model is designed to avoid a conflict between panels during motions to change its configurations. Foldable and deployable performance and an out-of-plane action of panels are evaluated through numerical simulations. Secondly, a novel folding mechanism that has slanting folding-line by cutting a panel-edge is proposed for aerospace structures. Visualization of expansion of folded structures and mechanism analyses to expand in outer space are conducted. Thirdly, a 4D-printing method, which is developed as a novel printing process using carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP), is introduced to a joint between the rigid panel and flexible hinge. Deformability and durability of the flexible hinge are examined during deploying motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
折紙の手法は,様々な工業製品の製作技術への応用技法として,世界的にも期待されている.しかしながら、厚みのないシートで可能な造形手法を厚みのあるプレート造形に応用するには、折込時に重なり合う面同士が干渉を起こさない工夫が必要となる。そこで、厚みのあるパネルを用いたミウラ折りを成立させるために、パネル面に対して傾斜するヒンジ線を持つ機構を新たに提案し、その同期展開性、収納性について定量的に示した。さらに、展開板構造の一体形成を想定し、同一材料に局所的な柔軟性を付与する4Dプリント技術の開発を新たに進めた。展開板構造の今後の実用化のために、本研究成果は、重要な貢献と意義と持つものと考えている。