Project/Area Number |
17K18925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Takashi 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90450717)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 座屈モード / 応答予測 / 空間分布 / 離散点計測 / 構造工学 / 建築構造 / 計測工学 / 変位分布 / 確率モデル / 確率論 / 建築構造・材料 / 有限要素解析 / 解析・評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simplified method to estimate the upper bound of the post-buckling responses of the large-sized structures was established. This method computes the upper bound of the structure responses from measurements at few selected points. The treated buckling behaviors are a wrinkling phenomena of the membrane and a post-buckling behavior of the cylindrical shell under axial compression. Through the full-field surface shape measurement using grating projection method, it was clarified that a point-to-point variation of the out-of-plane displacements of the structures is similarly distributed when the buckling mode is composed of the repetition of the single fundamental mode. Based on the results, a computation method of the upper bound of the post-buckling responses of the structures was proposed, and its effectiveness was presented through the buckling experiment of the treated structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,構造物の座屈後の変形モードに含まれる性質(周期性と対称性)を変位応答の空間分布の視点から捉え,限られた離散点計測データから構造物の変形挙動の上限値を一定の信頼度で予測する新たな方法論を構築した.このようなアプローチ法は全視野計測が極めて困難な大規模構造物の計測において,限られた離散点データからでも変位応答上限値を簡易的に推定できる方法論を提供するものであり,センサーネットワーク等の技術と組み合わせることで新たな計測技術の開発が期待できる.