Research for the development of guidelines for light environments at night considering high circadian photosensitivity in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻村 誠一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10381154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光環境 / 照明 / 子ども / 概日リズム / メラトニン / 視覚作用 / 非視覚作用 / 水晶体 / 照度 / 明るさ / 光 / 睡眠 / 非視覚的作用 / 瞳孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High light transmittance of the crystal lens and large pupil diameter are thought to be the cause of the large effect of light at night on circadian rhythms in children. In the present study, to verify these relationships, we first developed a device to measure the light transmittance of the crystal lens in vivo. Next, we found that the ratio of circadian clock photoreception (non-visual photoreception) calculated using light transmittance of the lens and pupil diameter between adults and children was almost the same as the ratio of light exposure-induced melatonin suppression between adults and children. Furthermore, the results of the study on the visual effects of illuminance showed that children had a higher sense of brightness and black visibility than adults even at relatively low illuminance levels (10 lx-100 lx).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水晶体の光透過率を子どもから大人までin vivoで簡便に測定できるシステムを開発した。これによって、水晶体の年齢差や個人差がどのように視覚または非視覚的な機能に影響しているかを明らかにできる可能性が生まれた。家庭で使用する夜の人工照明でも、子どもの概日システムは影響を受けやすいことが示された。一方で、子どもの場合、比較的低照度でも視覚機能への影響は少ない可能性も示された。本研究より、子どもの概日リズムを考慮した夜の光環境の推奨基準を定める基礎的データを得ることができた。