Powder design for large quantity use of non-reactive by-product powders to concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tomoyuki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50215430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 裕樹  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (20507876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非反応性副産粉体 / コンクリート / 副産物有効利用 / 粉体設計 / 建築構造・材料 / 副産粉体 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of effectively utilizing various by-products such as fly ash and crushed stone powder with increasing amount of production while improving the performance of concrete was studied from both experiment and analysis. It was confirmed that the optimum particle size distribution for obtaining the strength and the fluidity of concrete is different. With regard to the optimum particle size distribution regarding the strength, it was confirmed that the particles agglomerated to increase the strength in a state where coarseness and density occurred. In addition, the proposed method was applied, and it was confirmed that when the strength of concrete is high, the durability against neutralization and chemical deterioration such as sulfate and weak acid is also high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フライアッシュ,砕石粉,各種非反応性スラグ,焼却灰など,発生量が増大している種々の副産粉体を,コンクリートの性能を向上させながら大量に有効利用する方法を検討した。申請者らは,水と練り混ぜても硬化しない副産粉体を用いた場合でも,調合方法によってはコンクリートの圧縮強度や耐久性を向上できることを見いだしており,本応募研究課題では,性能向上のメカニズムをより詳細に分析することにより,最適な粒度構成や調合,混合方法を検討した。