On the practical use and development of environmental design incorporating multiple stimulation, at a facility for severely handicapped children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imada Taichiro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40300579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 哲  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80321438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境刺激装置 / ピアジェ / 発達 / 重症心身障がい児 / 認知の発達 / 認知発達過程 / 施設の装置化 / 多重刺激 / ピアジェの認知理論 / Scheme・Schema / 場面 / 温湿度環境 / 建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, it has been developed through interactive discussions with the medical and welfare staff of the target facilities. Specifically, we have created a multiple stimulus floor (Multiple Stimulus Floor) as a device that incorporates various stimuli into an inclined floor using cardboard with the concept of multiple stimuli as the starting point. Furthermore, based on Piaget's cognitive theory, we developed a multi-stimulator that links the experience of environmental stimulation to the development of cognition. In addition, by analyzing the environmental stimuli that already exist in the facility environment in which severely ill children live, and simulating the development of cognition based on the grasped information, it is possible that the active environment itself will function as an environmental stimulator that promotes cognitive development. Was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生活環境に存在する環境刺激とそれを体験する主体である重症児との関係を、生活環境総体の中で捉え、生活環境に既に存在する刺激及び、生活環境に新たに組み込む刺激によって構成される環境刺激装置という概念を構想・具体化し、ピアジェの発達理論を環境刺激装置による重症児の発達に結びつけシミュレーションを行い、環境刺激装置による発達の可能性を示した。これらの成果は、今後実践を通して、理論をより精緻化する必要はあるが、生活環境自体が持つ発達を促しうる刺激やこれまで個別に行われてきた個々のリハビリ・訓練を統合的に捉え、生活及び、個々の取り組みの間に相互作用をもたらすことが期待される。